Bonfiglioli Transmissions, a manufacturer of gearboxes and drives for industrial machinery, excavators, and wind turbines, has announced its initial public offering. The public issue is scheduled to remain open for bidding from October 15 to October 19, 2026. The company operates in multiple industrial segments and maintains a net cash position, entering the stock market with a price band set between INR 558 and INR 586 per equity share.
According to the red herring prospectus, the public offering is entirely structured as an Offer for Sale (OFS). The Italian parent entity, Bonfiglioli S.p.A., is offloading 4,32,39,042 shares through the issue. Because the transaction involves no fresh capital issuance, the total proceeds will accrue directly to the selling shareholder rather than the operating company.
Business Model and Manufacturing Footprint
The company produces gear motors, gearboxes, and specialized drives across three primary operating segments based on fiscal year revenue contributions:
- Industry & Automation: Accounts for 40.95% of revenue, delivering gearboxes and drives suited for material handling, pharmaceuticals, food processing, textiles, and mining.
- Wind: Contributes 31.53% of revenue through yaw and pitch drives designed to tilt and orient wind turbines toward airflow.
- Off-Highway Mobility: Generates 25.18% of revenue by providing drives for concrete equipment, excavators, agricultural machinery, and mining applications.
Manufacturing operations are carried out across three facilities located in Thirumudivakkam and Mannur within Tamil Nadu, alongside a plant in Talegaon, Maharashtra. During FY25, the facilities produced a combined volume of 3,41,133 units. Distribution is managed via 44 dealers and 13 sales offices, supported by a workforce of 1,032 employees as of June 2026.
IPO Structure and Issue Parameters
The total issue size ranges between INR 2,412.59 crore and INR 2,533.66 crore depending on final pricing within the established band. Eligible employees are offered a discount of INR 29 per share. The minimum application lot size is fixed at 25 shares. MUFG Intime India serves as the registrar for the issue, while Axis Capital, BNP Paribas, ICICI Securities, and Jefferies India act as the lead managers. Listing on both the BSE and NSE is anticipated for October 23, 2026.
Financial Performance Overview
The company’s financial results demonstrate consistent top-line expansion, improving profitability margins, and sustained debt-free operations throughout the review period.
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,687.33 | 1,854.18 | 2,013.53 | 1,131.87 |
| EBITDA Margin (%) | 14.45% | 15.91% | 18.41% | 19.78% |
| Net Profit | 146.67 | 191.60 | 237.87 | 148.58 |
| Net Profit Margin (%) | 8.62% | 10.29% | 11.76% | 13.04% |
| ROCE (%) | 24.53% | 30.05% | 34.05% | NA |
| Return on Equity (%) | 19.21% | 23.05% | 25.66% | NA |
| Net Cash | 140.09 | 138.20 | 160.38 | 139.38 |
Note: Financial figures are expressed in INR Crore unless specified otherwise.
SWOT Analysis
Strengths
- Niche Market Leadership: Market reports indicate the company holds 25% of India’s gear motors under 15 kNm, 32% of non-captive off-highway drives, and 67.90% of wind yaw and pitch drives.
- Operating Efficiency: Plant capacity utilization improved from 64.22% to 75.04%, helping lift operating margins from 14.45% in FY23 to 19.78% in H1 FY26 through fixed-cost dilution.
- Strong Return Ratios and Net Cash: An FY25 ROCE of 34.05% and return on equity of 25.66% compare favorably against peer averages, supported by a net cash position across the review periods.
- Product Innovation: New product introductions accounted for 35.69% of FY25 revenue, up from 7.29% in FY23.
Weaknesses
- Parent Dependency: Related-party transactions accounted for 19.91% of total income and 32.71% of total expenses in H1 2026. Royalty payments represent 6% of net sales (reaching INR 88.81 crore in FY25), alongside administrative, IT, and technological dependencies.
- Intellectual Property Structure: Brand names and technologies are held via a non-amenable annual licence from the parent entity rather than registered proprietary patents or trademarks.
- Working Capital Metrics: Receivable days expanded from 80 in FY24 to 94 in FY25, indicating longer collection timelines.
Opportunities
- Sector Tailwinds: F&S projections estimate the Indian wind drives market to expand from INR 935 crore to INR 1,500 crore by FY31, alongside growth in gear motors and off-highway applications.
- Heavy-Duty Expansion: Heavy-duty gearboxes represent 10.89% of Industry & Automation revenue, offering room for scaling within a market expected to reach INR 5,790 crore by FY31.
- Export Diversification: Exports contributed 27.51% of FY25 revenue, with US shipments rising from 9.45% in FY23 to 15.52%.
Threats
- Customer Concentration: The top ten original equipment manufacturer (OEM) customers generated 36.60% of FY25 revenue, exposing performance to sector-specific cyclical downturns in wind and construction.
- Input Cost Pressures: Raw materials represent 63.66% of revenue, with roughly 29% imported, introducing potential foreign exchange and trade tariff vulnerabilities.
Market and Financial Analysis
The available financial data indicates that Bonfiglioli Transmissions has successfully scaled its operations while preserving a conservative capital structure. The absence of debt combined with an upward trajectory in EBITDA margins demonstrates sound asset utilization. However, prospective investors must evaluate the valuation metrics against peer group parameters.
| Company | Revenue (INR Crore) | P/E (X) | RoNW (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bonfiglioli Transmissions | 2,013.53 | 44.11x–46.32x | 23.96% |
| Elecon Engineering | 2,366.05 | 31.63x | 14.81% |
| Shanthi Gears | 518.72 | 63.39x | 17.42% |
| Schaeffler India | 9,685.85 | 53.74x | 19.02% |
| Timken India | 3,478.03 | 57.66x | 13.68% |
Based on the reported price band and FY25 diluted EPS of INR 12.65, Bonfiglioli’s price-to-earnings multiple ranges from 44.11x to 46.32x. This places the valuation above Elecon Engineering but below peers such as Shanthi Gears, Schaeffler India, and Timken India, tracking below the peer group average of 51.61x.
Frequently Asked Questions
The IPO opens for bidding on October 15, 2026, and closes on October 19, 2026.
The price band is established at INR 558 to INR 586 per equity share.
The minimum lot size for application is 25 shares.
The company reported revenue of INR 2,013.53 crore for FY25.
No, the company maintains a net cash position, reporting net cash of INR 160.38 crore in FY25 and INR 139.38 crore in H1 FY26.
The shares are expected to list on the BSE and NSE on October 23, 2026.
The lead managers include Axis Capital, BNP Paribas, ICICI Securities, and Jefferies India.