The Fusion CX IPO opened for public subscription on 14 October 2026 and is scheduled to close on 16 October 2026. Operating as a prominent customer experience and digital transformation provider, the company aims to raise INR 702 crore through a combination of a fresh issue and an offer for sale. The price band for the offering is fixed between INR 275 and INR 289 per equity share, with a minimum lot size of 51 shares.
Issue Structure and Key Dates
According to the red herring prospectus, the public offering comprises a fresh issue of 1,73,01,038 shares and an offer for sale of 69,89,619 shares by existing selling shareholders. Following the closure of bidding on 16 October 2026, the basis of allotment is expected to be finalized on 19 October 2026, and successful applicants can anticipate credit of shares to their demat accounts ahead of the tentative listing date on 22 October 2026. KFIN Technologies serves as the registrar to the issue, while Nuvama Wealth Management, IIFL Capital Services, and Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors act as the book-running lead managers.
Ahead of the public launch, the company secured INR 315.90 crore from anchor investors at the upper price band of INR 289 per share, allocating 1,09,30,795 shares across 19 allottees. Domestic mutual funds captured 77.84% of the anchor book through 15 schemes managed by six fund houses, while life insurance institutions accounted for 4.75%.
Use of Proceeds and Business Model
A central objective of the fresh issue proceeds is debt reduction. The company intends to utilize approximately INR 275.7 crore of the raised capital to repay outstanding borrowings, a move projected to strengthen the balance sheet and reduce finance costs. The remaining funds are allocated toward general corporate purposes and potential strategic acquisitions.
Fusion CX delivers omnichannel customer experience solutions, incorporating artificial intelligence and software-as-a-service platforms such as Arya and MindVoice through its subsidiary Omind Technologies. Its operating model serves global clients primarily concentrated in North America, addressing automation, customer support, and digital transformation requirements across multiple industry verticals.
Brokerage Evaluations and Market Sentiment
Market analysts have expressed mixed to generally positive views on the offering. Brokerages such as BP Equities, Ventura Securities, and SBI Securities have issued positive recommendations, pointing to strong top-line expansion and improving operating margins. Conversely, institutions like Sushil Finance and Swastika Investmart adopted neutral stances, noting that valuations appear largely aligned with listed industry comparables. Samco Securities emerged as an isolated conservative voice with an avoid recommendation, citing concentrated client exposure.
Market and Business Impact Analysis
The reception of the Fusion CX IPO reflects robust institutional interest, underscored by the strong anchor book absorption dominated by domestic mutual funds. This indicates healthy confidence from professional fund managers in the company’s business trajectory. However, the early subscription data showed that retail and high-net-worth participation evolved progressively during the opening hours, while qualified institutional buyers typically deploy capital on the concluding day of bidding.
From a business perspective, the company’s expansion into AI-led customer experience platforms positions it favourably within a rapidly digitising BPO and customer support sector. Scalable global delivery models enable margin expansion, as evidenced by operational efficiency gains over recent fiscal periods. Nevertheless, structural risks remain visible, particularly regarding geographic and client concentration. With North America generating between 74% and 81.7% of revenue and the single largest client contributing 30.1% of FY26 revenue, any operational shift or budget reallocation by key North American accounts could impact financial performance.
| IPO Parameter | Value | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Price Band | INR 275 – INR 289 | Sets valuation multiples between 20.5x and 24.6x FY26 earnings depending on pre- or post-issue bases. |
| Issue Size | INR 702 Crore | Provides substantial liquidity, combining fresh capital and an offer for sale. |
| Lot Size | 51 Shares | Demands a minimum retail application amount of INR 14,739 at the upper band. |
| Debt Repayment | INR 275.7 Crore | Substantially reduces leverage, lowering interest burdens and improving post-issue valuation efficiency. |
Financial and Valuation Analysis
The available financial data highlights a rapid growth trajectory over the review period. The company registered a revenue compound annual growth rate of 35.4%, alongside an EBITDA compound annual growth rate of 99.5% and a PAT compound annual growth rate of 116.4% between FY24 and FY26. EBITDA margins expanded to 18.14%, while net profit margins reached 9.34% in FY26, supported by operating cash flow of INR 264 crore.
Valuation metrics vary across pre-issue and post-issue calculations. At the upper price band of INR 289, the pre-issue P/E stands at approximately 21.6x based on FY26 diluted EPS of INR 13.4. On a post-issue basis using EPS of INR 11.77 or INR 11.8, the P/E multiple is calculated at approximately 24.6x. Brokerages note that eliminating interest expenses following the debt repayment moderates the reworked P/E down to approximately 19.8x, bringing it in line with listed peers such as FirstSource at 22.3x, Sagility at 21.7x, and eClerx at 24.1x. Additionally, accumulated goodwill of INR 362.2 crore from previous acquisitions represents a balance-sheet item requiring careful future integration monitoring.
| Financial Metric | Reported Value / Multiple | Analysis |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR (FY24-FY26) | 35.4% | Reflects strong top-line expansion driven by global client acquisition. |
| EBITDA Margin (FY26) | 18.14% | Demonstrates operational efficiency gains and margin scaling. |
| Return on Equity (RoE) | 30.3% | Indicates high capital efficiency in generating returns for shareholders. |
| Pre-Issue P/E (Upper Band) | 21.6x | Values the company reasonably relative to industry peers based on FY26 earnings. |
| Reworked P/E (Post Debt Repayment) | 19.8x | Reflects earnings enhancement following the removal of debt servicing costs. |
Key Takeaways
- The Fusion CX IPO is valued at a price band of INR 275–289 per share, targeting an overall issue size of INR 702 crore.
- The bidding window remains open from 14 October 2026 to 16 October 2026, with allotment slated for 19 October 2026 and listing scheduled for 22 October 2026.
- Anchor allocation successfully raised INR 315.90 crore, with domestic mutual funds absorbing 77.84% of the book.
- Financial performance reflects robust growth, featuring a revenue CAGR of 35.4% and an EBITDA margin of 18.14% in FY26.
- Primary use of fresh proceeds involves repaying INR 275.7 crore of debt, which lowers the adjusted P/E multiple to approximately 19.8x.
- Key risks identified by market analysts include significant client concentration, with the largest customer contributing 30.1% of revenue, and heavy geographic exposure to North America.
Frequently Asked Questions
The Fusion CX IPO opens on 14 October 2026 and closes on 16 October 2026.
The total issue size is INR 702 crore, comprising a fresh issue and an offer for sale.
The minimum lot size is 51 shares per application.
The shares are tentatively scheduled to list on the stock exchanges on 22 October 2026.
Fusion CX raised INR 315.90 crore from the anchor book prior to the public opening.
The company intends to use INR 275.7 crore of the fresh issue proceeds to repay outstanding borrowings.
The book-running lead managers are Nuvama Wealth Management, IIFL Capital Services, and Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors, while KFIN Technologies acts as the registrar.