Bhilwara-based textile manufacturer Sitaram Denims India Limited has officially initiated its public market journey by filing its Draft Red Herring Prospectus (DRHP) with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI). The company specializes in weaving a variety of fabrics including cotton-spandex, rigid cotton, denim, and polyester-viscose (PV) for apparel and textile businesses. According to the regulatory filings, the proposed initial public offering combines a fresh capital raise with an offer for sale to reduce debt, strengthen working capital, and fund a major downstream integration into readymade garments.
Sitaram Denims IPO Structure and Issue Details
The public offering is structured into two primary components:
- Fresh Issue: Up to 2.65 crore equity shares with a face value of INR 5 each, designed to inject primary capital directly into the company.
- Offer for Sale (OFS): Up to 44.71 lakh equity shares offered by existing promoter group members Madhu Nuwal, Mamta Nuwal, and Sangeeta Nuwal (up to 14.90 lakh shares each), from which the company will not receive any proceeds.
The combined offering aggregates up to 3.09 crore equity shares. SMC Capitals has been appointed as the sole book-running lead manager, while Bigshare Services acts as the registrar to the issue. Additionally, the company retains the flexibility to undertake a pre-IPO placement of up to 50 lakh shares prior to filing the Red Herring Prospectus, which would correspondingly reduce the fresh issue size subject to a 20% ceiling of the fresh issue.
Core Business Operations and Manufacturing Capacity
Sitaram Denims primarily serves business-to-business customers, supplying grey fabric—which is unprocessed cloth straight off the loom—alongside finished fabrics. External specialized processors located in Rajasthan handle dyeing and finishing operations. In FY 2026, cotton-spandex fabric generated 60.60% of operational revenue, followed by PV fabric at 15.10%, cotton rigid at 5.30%, and job-work weaving services at 10.03%. Direct export markets accounted for a modest 3.02% of total turnover.
Production infrastructure relies on two key pillars:
- Owned Manufacturing Plant: Equipped with 204 airjet looms, a sizing machine, and automated yarn-preparation systems, providing an installed weaving capacity of 25.20 million metres annually. The loom count expanded significantly from 120 units in FY 2024.
- Promoter Weaving Arrangement: Corporate promoter Sitaram India, holding a 42.84% stake in the company, operates 36 Sulzer and 72 rapier looms exclusively for Sitaram Denims under a five-year agreement signed on 1 March 2026.
Finished goods are marketed under the “Sitaram” brand name, which is legally owned by Sitaram India and utilized under a licensing agreement requiring an annual royalty of approximately INR 0.05 crore. To enhance sustainability and reduce operating expenses, solar power accounted for 14.87% of total electricity consumption in FY 2026, with operational capacity standing at 2.50 MW and an additional 7.40 MW under installation to reach 9.90 MW by the end of calendar year 2026.
Financial Performance Overview
The available financial data indicates substantial top-line expansion supported by capacity additions, although capital intensity and leverage remain prominent features of the balance sheet.
| Particulars | FY 2024 | FY 2025 | FY 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 111.68 | 208.84 | 242.38 |
| Total Expenses | 106.43 | 188.70 | 211.39 |
| EBITDA | 20.30 | 41.88 | 50.48 |
| EBITDA Margin (%) | 18.18 | 20.05 | 20.83 |
| Profit After Tax (PAT) | 5.24 | 15.94 | 24.23 |
| PAT Margin (%) | 4.69 | 7.63 | 9.99 |
| Earnings Per Share (INR) | 0.62 | 1.90 | 2.88 |
Revenue scaled at a compound annual growth rate of 47.32% between FY 2024 and FY 2026, driven primarily by an 87% revenue surge in FY 2025 following the commissioning of new looms. Growth moderated to 16.06% in FY 2026 as capacity utilization reached 97.06% compared to 79.54% previously, indicating limited organic volume growth potential on existing machinery.
Objects of the Issue and Use of Proceeds
Net proceeds from the fresh issue are earmarked for specific strategic initiatives, with general corporate purposes capped at 25% of gross proceeds.
| Use of Proceeds | Amount (INR crore) |
|---|---|
| Garment plant at Banera, Bhilwara | 41.37 |
| Repayment or prepayment of borrowings | 40.00 |
| Working capital requirements | 23.23 |
| Total fixed allocation | 104.60 |
The proposed readymade garment facility at Banera represents the core expansion objective, absorbing approximately 39.55% of the fixed allocation. Debt reduction and working capital deployment account for the remaining 60.45%.
Market Analysis and Business Impact
Sitaram Denims operates within a rapidly expanding domestic textile ecosystem. According to independent industry research cited in the DRHP, India’s textile and apparel market reached USD 188 billion in FY 2026 and is projected to scale to USD 350 billion by FY 2030. Within the garment sector specifically, domestic market size expanded from USD 70.2 billion in FY 2020 to USD 110.7 billion in FY 2026, reflecting a steady annual growth rate of 7.90%. However, projected forward growth is expected to moderate to 3.80% annually, reaching USD 128.5 billion by FY 2030. Furthermore, the India-EU trade agreement concluded on 27 January 2026 eliminates a prior tariff of approximately 12% on Indian apparel exports, offering a potential structural tailwind once fully implemented in early 2027.
Despite these favorable macro trends, the company faces notable structural operational risks. Customer concentration remains pronounced, with the single largest customer accounting for 23.05% of FY 2026 revenue and the top ten clients contributing 57.76%. Geographically, domestic sales are heavily anchored in Rajasthan and Delhi, which collectively generated 88.44% of regional revenue in FY 2026. Promoter integration via Sitaram India—which supplied 12.95% of total material purchases valued at INR 21.83 crore in FY 2026—creates intrinsic related-party dependencies.
Financial and Valuation Analysis
An examination of the financial profile highlights strong margin expansion alongside aggressive leverage. Profitability ratios improved notably, with return on equity reaching 23.97% in FY 2026. However, this return metric is amplified by heavy financial leverage, evidenced by a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.01 times, which moderated slightly to 2.03 times as of 30 June 2026 against total borrowings of INR 255.03 crore. Return on capital employed (ROCE), which incorporates total debt liabilities, stood at a lower 12.82%, reflecting the capital-intensive nature of weaving operations.
The proposed allocation of INR 40.00 crore toward debt prepayment targets an ICICI Bank term loan carrying a floating interest rate of 7.75% with no prepayment penalties, which stood at INR 41.82 crore as of 30 September 2026. This repayment extinguishes roughly 15.69% of total fund-based borrowings, offering meaningful interest-expense relief. Meanwhile, operating cash generation has historically lagged reported net profit growth, presenting a crucial execution variable as the company transitions capital into the new garment facility.
| Financial Metric | FY 2024 | FY 2025 | FY 2026 | Analysis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (INR Cr) | 111.68 | 208.84 | 242.38 | Strong top-line expansion driven by capacity additions in FY 2025, slowing down as capacity utilization peaked near 97%. |
| EBITDA Margin (%) | 18.18 | 20.05 | 20.83 | Consistent operational efficiency gains and pricing power maintained over the three-year reporting cycle. |
| PAT Margin (%) | 4.69 | 7.63 | 9.99 | Bottom-line profitability doubled as operating scale improved and depreciation schedules adjusted. |
| Debt-to-Equity (x) | – | – | 2.01 | High financial leverage indicates substantial reliance on debt financing for capital assets and working capital. |
Strategic Outlook for the Readymade Garment Venture
The planned readymade garment manufacturing unit in Banera represents a strategic downstream diversification from grey and finished fabrics into stitched shirts and trousers in equal proportions. Designed with a capacity of 3.12 million pieces annually utilizing 539 sewing machines and automated cutting systems, the project requires an estimated total capital outlay of INR 57.27 crore inclusive of GST. The IPO will fund INR 41.37 crore of this expenditure, with the remaining INR 15.90 crore funded through internal accruals.
The project timeline spans construction initiation in April 2027, trial runs between February and March 2028, and commercial production targeted for April 2028. Because the initiative currently lacks firm purchase orders or advanced customer commitments, its commercial viability remains untested. Furthermore, transitioning from a business-to-business weaving model to consumer-linked apparel manufacturing exposes the company to specialized risks including fast-moving fashion trends, high workforce attrition—which stood at 90.21% in FY 2026—and rigorous buyer-compliance standards.
Key Takeaways
- Sitaram Denims has filed its DRHP with SEBI to raise capital via a fresh issue of 2.65 crore shares and an OFS of 44.71 lakh shares.
- EBITDA and PAT margins improved to 20.83% and 9.99% respectively in FY 2026, supported by high capacity utilization of 97.06%.
- Total borrowings stood at INR 255.03 crore with a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.01 times, prompting a planned debt repayment of INR 40.00 crore from IPO proceeds.
- A major portion of fresh capital (INR 41.37 crore) is allocated to establish a readymade garment plant in Banera with a capacity of 3.12 million pieces per year, scheduled for commercial production by April 2028.
- Key business risks include high customer concentration, regional dependence on Rajasthan and Delhi, related-party manufacturing ties with promoter entities, and high workforce attrition.
Frequently Asked Questions
The IPO consists of a fresh issue of up to 2.65 crore equity shares and an offer for sale (OFS) of up to 44.71 lakh equity shares by promoter group members.
SMC Capitals is the sole book-running lead manager, and Bigshare Services is the registrar to the issue.
In FY 2026, the company reported revenue from operations of INR 242.38 crore and a Profit After Tax (PAT) of INR 24.23 crore.
The proceeds will be used to fund the new garment plant at Banera (INR 41.37 crore), repay or prepay certain borrowings (INR 40.00 crore), fund working capital requirements (INR 23.23 crore), and cover general corporate purposes.
The proposed garment plant will have a capacity of 3.12 million pieces a year. Construction is slated to start in April 2027, with trial production in February-March 2028 and commercial production in April 2028.
The company's total fund-based borrowings stood at INR 255.03 crore as of 30 September 2026, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.03 times as of 30 June 2026.
The owned manufacturing plant features 204 airjet looms, providing an installed weaving capacity of 25.20 million metres a year.
Key risks include high customer concentration (the top customer accounted for 23.05% of FY 2026 revenue), regional sales concentration in Rajasthan and Delhi, high debt levels, promoter dependence, and high workforce attrition.