Mumbai-centric luxury and ultra-luxury real estate player Sri Lotus Developers and Realty, formerly known as AKP Holdings, has announced its operational and financial performance for the second quarter and the first half of fiscal year 2027. Amid an industry frequently weighed down by project delays and heavy leverage, the company has reported accelerated financial expansion paired with elevated profit margins. The latest disclosures indicate strong buyer absorption across its residential and commercial portfolios.
Financial Performance and Margin Expansion
According to the reported figures, the developer recorded significant top-line and bottom-line improvements across Q2 and H1 FY27. Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 reached INR 269 crores, marking a 52.5% year-over-year increase compared to INR 176 crores in Q2 FY26. For the first half of the fiscal year, total operating revenue climbed 68.9% to INR 401 crores from INR 237 crores in H1 FY26.
Operating profitability scaled at an even faster pace due to operating leverage and in-house execution efficiencies. Q2 EBITDA more than doubled, surging 112.7% to INR 107.3 crores compared to INR 50 crores in the corresponding period of the previous year. This generated an EBITDA margin of 39.9%. Profit After Tax (PAT) for Q2 FY27 grew 91% to INR 89 crores, resulting in a PAT margin of 33.0%. On a half-yearly basis, H1 FY27 PAT reached INR 134 crores, reflecting an 86.1% increase over H1 FY26.
| Particulars | Q2 FY26 | Q2 FY27 | H1 FY26 | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (INR Cr) | 176 | 269 | 237 | 401 |
| EBITDA (INR Cr) | 50 | 107.3 | 80 | 155 |
| EBITDA Margin (%) | 28.60 | 39.90 | 33.60 | 38.80 |
| Profit Before Tax (INR Cr) | 62 | 118 | 98 | 179 |
| Profit After Tax (INR Cr) | 46 | 89 | 72 | 134 |
| PAT Margin (%) | 26.30 | 33.00 | 30.40 | 33.50 |
Sales Velocity and Portfolio Performance
Pre-sales indicators demonstrate sustained demand for the company’s luxury inventory. Q2 FY27 pre-sales increased by 83% to INR 470 crores, bringing the cumulative H1 FY27 pre-sales total to INR 879 crores, up 176% year-over-year. Demand was well-distributed across commercial and residential segments. The commercial asset Lotus Trident located in Andheri West contributed INR 178 crores, accounting for 38% of total quarterly pre-sales. Meanwhile, the residential portfolio added INR 280 crores, anchored by developments such as Lotus Celestia in Versova at INR 100 crores and Varun in Bandra at INR 88 crores.
The company’s “Luxury Coastline Collection,” comprising 12 projects across prime coastal micro-markets including Nepean Sea Road, Juhu, and Versova, continues to anchor its luxury market positioning. Additionally, completed commercial projects such as Lotus Signature in Andheri West achieved transaction values of INR 65,726 per sq. ft., substantially outpacing the local micro-market average of INR 29,700 per sq. ft.
Business Development and Strategic Geographic Expansion
During the second quarter, Sri Lotus secured three additional projects as the preferred developer: Lotus Supremus in Juhu, Lotus Empressa in Shivaji Park, and Lotus Stellar in Versova. Along with expanded area in Lotus Insignia, these additions inject an estimated INR 2,700 to 2,800 crores of Gross Development Value (GDV) into the pipeline.
In a strategic move beyond its core Mumbai market, the developer entered into a mixed-use Joint Development Agreement near GIFT City in Gujarat. Partnering with Mr. Abhishek Bachchan on a profit-share model, the Sabarmati Riverbank project spans approximately 1 million sq. ft. of carpet area with an estimated GDV of INR 2,000 to 2,200 crores and is scheduled for launch in Q1 FY28.
Balance Sheet Strength and Capital Deployment
Sri Lotus previously completed its public offering in early August 2025 at an issue price of INR 150 per share, achieving a 74x oversubscription and listing at INR 178, marking an initial premium of approximately 18.7%. The capital raised has strengthened the corporate balance sheet.
As of September 2026, the company maintains a net debt-free position with total cash and equivalents of INR 646 crores against a gross debt of INR 152 crores, resulting in a net cash surplus of INR 494 crores. Out of INR 550 crores earmarked from the IPO proceeds for ongoing developments, the company has deployed INR 305.3 crores.
Market and Business Analysis
The reported H1 FY27 performance of Sri Lotus Developers provides clear insight into the economics of an asset-light redevelopment model within the urban real estate sector. By focusing primarily on redevelopment and joint development agreements rather than direct land acquisition, the company avoids heavy upfront capital outlays. This operational framework is a primary driver behind its ability to sustain an EBITDA margin approaching 40% and a PAT margin above 33%.
| Metric / Parameter | Value / Status | Analytical Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| H1 FY27 Revenue Growth | 68.9% YoY (INR 401 Cr) | Reflects strong absorption of premium inventory and rapid project execution velocity. |
| H1 FY27 PAT Growth | 86.1% YoY (INR 134 Cr) | Indicates significant operating leverage and disciplined cost management across projects. |
| Net Cash Position | INR 494 Cr (Cash: INR 646 Cr, Debt: INR 152 Cr) | Provides complete financial insulation against credit tightening and funds future GDV expansion without borrowing. |
| IPO Listing Performance | Issued at INR 150, Listed at INR 178 (~18.7% gain) | Demonstrated robust initial investor appetite supported by strong subscription multiples. |
The company’s execution timeline—delivering projects 12 to 18 months ahead of RERA schedules—reduces holding and finance costs while improving internal rates of return. Furthermore, the strategic expansion into GIFT City diversifies geographical risk away from the Mumbai metropolitan region while tapping into Gujarat’s financial services corridor.
With four additional launches planned for H2 FY27 under the Lotus Sky Plaza, Portofino, Odyssey, and Aurelia banners, targeting an aggregate GDV of INR 3,500 to 4,000 crores, the business appears well-positioned to meet its full-year guidance of INR 1,800 to 2,000 crores in pre-sales and 55% to 60% year-over-year top and bottom-line growth.
Key Takeaways
- Revenue Expansion: Q2 FY27 revenue grew 52.5% YoY to INR 269 crores, with H1 FY27 revenue reaching INR 401 crores (up 68.9% YoY).
- Profitability Surge: Q2 PAT jumped 91% YoY to INR 89 crores, while H1 FY27 PAT reached INR 134 crores (an 86.1% YoY increase).
- High Margins: Operating leverage and in-house execution enabled an EBITDA margin of 39.9% and a PAT margin of 33.0% in Q2 FY27.
- Strong Pre-Sales: H1 FY27 pre-sales touched INR 879 crores, driven by key assets such as Lotus Trident and Lotus Celestia.
- Robust Balance Sheet: The company holds a net cash surplus of INR 494 crores, backed by disciplined deployment of IPO proceeds.
- Geographic Diversification: Expansion into GIFT City via a 1 million sq. ft. JDA adds an estimated INR 2,000 to 2,200 crores in GDV.
Frequently Asked Questions
Sri Lotus Developers reported revenue from operations of INR 401 crores in H1 FY27, representing a 68.9% increase year-over-year.
Q2 FY27 PAT surged 91% year-over-year to INR 89 crores, delivering a PAT margin of 33.0%.
As of September 2026, the company held total cash and equivalents of INR 646 crores against a gross debt of INR 152 crores, resulting in a net cash balance of INR 494 crores.
H1 FY27 pre-sales reached INR 879 crores, marking a 176% increase compared to the previous year.
The mixed-use Joint Development Agreement near GIFT City spans approximately 1 million sq. ft. of carpet area with an estimated Gross Development Value of INR 2,000–2,200 crores.
The company issued shares at INR 150 each in its August 2025 IPO and listed at INR 178, representing an initial premium of approximately 18.7%.