The public offering from Tonbo Imaging has created a clear division across major market brokerages, balancing strong proprietary defense imaging technology against deteriorating near-term financial metrics. Out of 11 prominent brokerages tracking the issue, 7 have issued a subscribe recommendation, while 4 maintain a cautious stance or neutral outlook. The public issue opened on 15 October 2026 and remains available for bidding until 19 October 2026, seeking to raise INR 852.18 crore entirely through an offer for sale.
Issue Structure, Timeline and Anchor Book Backing
The IPO is structured as a pure offer for sale, meaning that existing shareholders are offloading 1,21,74,046 shares, and the company itself will not receive any fresh primary capital from the transaction. Bidding takes place within a price band of INR 665 to INR 700 per equity share. Investors must apply in a minimum lot size of 21 shares. The timeline designates 21 October 2026 for share allotment finalisation, with a tentative listing date scheduled for 23 October 2026 on domestic bourses.
Ahead of the public opening, the company secured INR 255.36 crore from 43 anchor investors by allocating 36,48,013 shares at the upper price band of INR 700 per share. Domestic mutual funds accounted for 57.72% of the anchor book across 25 distinct schemes managed by 12 fund houses, while life insurance companies took up 7.83%. SBI Infrastructure Fund emerged as the single largest institutional allottee in the anchor round.
Brokerage Recommendations and Divided Perspectives
Market intermediaries hold sharply contrasting views regarding the stock. Optimistic brokerages emphasize the company’s indigenously designed imaging systems, complete intellectual property ownership, and alignment with government mandates favoring domestic defense equipment. Conversely, cautious houses highlight declining operational metrics, negative cash flows, and the absence of fresh capital injection into the corporate balance sheet.
| Brokerage House | Recommendation | Primary Growth Catalyst | Key Risk Highlighted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Angel One | Subscribe | Valuation discount to listed peers; order book of INR 314.24 crore | Geographic concentration and revenue volatility in West Asia |
| SBI Securities | Long-term Subscribe | Advanced imaging technology and domestic defense push | Extended sales cycles and negative operating cash flows |
| ICICI Securities | Subscribe | Rising asymmetric warfare demand and export wins | Supply chain dependencies and 517 days of working capital |
| BP Equities | Subscribe | Full IP ownership aligned with IDDM procurement rules | Client concentration and 6 to 24 month tender cycles |
| Ventura Securities | Subscribe | Over 28,000 systems deployed across 24 countries | Negative operating cash flow and stretched working capital |
| GEPL Capital | Subscribe for listing gains | Asset-light framework and ITAR-free export capabilities | Pace of order execution and customer concentration |
| Samco Securities | Subscribe for listing gains | Specialized niche technology portfolio | Falling revenue, negative operating cash flow, and rising inventory |
| Sushil Financial | Cautious / Neutral | Acknowledged technology edge | Profit decline, Q1 loss, and pure OFS structure |
| Swastika Investmart | Neutral | None stated | Proceeds directed entirely to promoters/PE funds; modest ROE |
| SMC Global | 2.5 out of 5 | None stated | Cyclical revenue patterns and supply chain vulnerabilities |
| Capital Market | 45 out of 100 (No call) | None stated | Falling revenue, Q1 operating loss, and limited export orders |
Financial Trajectory and Underlying Earnings Quality
Financial analysis of the red herring prospectus reveals recent strains in the business model. Revenue contracted by 22.69% in fiscal year 2026, dropping to INR 362.65 crore from INR 469.08 crore in fiscal 2025. Profit after tax fell by approximately 30% to INR 50.88 crore, while the return on net worth experienced a sharp contraction from 52.72% to 9.75%.
Operational pressures extended into the current fiscal year, with Q1 FY27 recording a net loss of INR 17.74 crore on revenue of INR 36.01 crore. Independent research notes indicate that the fiscal 2026 EBITDA benefited from a one-time warranty write-back of INR 18.84 crore, suggesting that underlying operational earnings were notably weaker than headline figures imply. Furthermore, the company’s return on equity trails industry counterparts such as Paras Defence at 12.40% and Data Patterns at 14.20%.
Subscription Progress and Market Demand
Subscription data recorded at 11:45 AM on 16 October 2026 showed the overall issue subscribed 5.41 times. Institutional investors (QIBs) subscribed 3.93 times, retail individual investors reached 4.79 times, and high-net-worth individuals (HNIs) recorded the highest demand at 8.81 times. Registrar operations for the share distribution are handled by KFIN Technologies, with JM Financial and IIFL Capital Services acting as the lead managers for the offering.
Market and Business Impact Analysis
Valuation Assessment
At the upper price boundary of INR 700, the issue is valued at approximately 79 times the fiscal 2026 earnings per share of INR 8.88. Supporters argue this multiple represents a reasonable entry point compared to listed domestic defense peers like Paras Defence trading at 117.74 times earnings and Data Patterns at 87.29 times. However, skeptics caution that applying high multiples to a company experiencing declining revenue and bottom-line contraction increases valuation risk.
Operational Risks and Cash Flow Dynamics
The business model relies heavily on a concentrated customer base, where the top 10 clients accounted for 84.50%, 95.50%, and 77.80% of total revenue across fiscal years 2024, 2025, and 2026 respectively. Working capital requirements remain exceptionally demanding, spanning 517 days, which compounds negative operating cash flow concerns. Because the offering is an entirely secondary share sale, management cannot deploy IPO proceeds toward working capital expansion or debt reduction, leaving operational cash generation as the primary driver for future liquidity.
Key Takeaways
- Tonbo Imaging operates an asset-light, ITAR-free defense imaging model with over 28,000 deployed systems globally.
- The IPO runs from 15 October 2026 to 19 October 2026, targeting INR 852.18 crore through a pure offer for sale at INR 665 to INR 700 per share.
- Out of 11 major brokerages, 7 recommend subscribing, while 4 remain neutral or cautious.
- Fiscal 2026 revenue fell 22.69% to INR 362.65 crore, accompanied by a Q1 FY27 net loss of INR 17.74 crore.
- The upper valuation band prices the stock at roughly 79x FY26 EPS, comparing favorably with listed peers but carrying execution and working capital risks.
- Overall subscription reached 5.41 times as of 16 October 2026, led by robust HNI and retail participation.
Frequently Asked Questions
The IPO opens on 15 October 2026 and closes on 19 October 2026.
The price band is fixed at INR 665 to INR 700 per share, and the minimum lot size is 21 shares.
Out of 11 major brokerages, 7 issued a subscribe rating based on technology and peer valuation comparisons, while 4 remained cautious due to declining financial numbers and Q1 losses.
In FY26, revenue fell to INR 362.65 crore from INR 469.08 crore in FY25, and profit after tax declined about 30% to INR 50.88 crore.
Yes, Q1 FY27 ended with a net loss of INR 17.74 crore on revenue of INR 36.01 crore.
Tonbo Imaging raised INR 255.36 crore from 43 anchor investors at the upper price of INR 700 per share.
Share allotment is scheduled for 21 October 2026, and the tentative listing date is 23 October 2026.