HD Fire Protect has launched its initial public offering to raise INR 712.13 crore through a book-built mainboard issue. The public subscription period runs from October 13, 2026 to October 15, 2026, with the shares expected to list on October 21, 2026. Brokerage coverage on the issue has been broadly positive, highlighting the company’s export footprint and certification strengths, while pointing out structural limitations such as the pure offer-for-sale (OFS) format.

HD Fire Protect IPO Structure and Key Dates

The public issue is entirely structured as an offer for sale, meaning that 2,62,84,500 shares are being sold by existing shareholders. Consequently, no funds from the primary issue proceeds will flow directly into the company balance sheet. The price band for the issue is set between INR 258 and INR 271 per equity share, with a minimum lot size of 55 shares. An employee discount of INR 25 per share is also offered.

Ahead of the public opening, the company raised INR 213.11 crore from 25 anchor investors by allocating 78,64,008 shares at the upper price band of INR 271. Domestic mutual funds participated through nine fund houses across 17 schemes, taking up 71.88% of the anchor allocation. Lead managers for the issue include Ambit, Anand Rathi Advisors, and IIFL Capital Services, with MUFG Intime India acting as the registrar.

Business Overview and Certifications

With a 36-year operating history, HD Fire Protect manufactures specialized fire protection equipment. A core strength cited across research notes is the company’s regulatory credentials, featuring 21 UL Listed and 87 FM Approved certifications, which represent an industry-leading portfolio among Indian peers. The company generates a substantial portion of its business internationally, with overseas sales accounting for 34.69% of revenue in FY26 across more than 90 countries. Furthermore, repeat orders account for 85.2% of total revenue.

Financial Performance and Valuation Metrics

Financial records detailed in research notes indicate consistent historical growth, with revenue compounding at a CAGR of 14.5%, EBITDA at 18.8%, and PAT at 15.3% between FY24 and FY26. The company maintains a zero-debt balance sheet alongside strong return metrics, with return on equity (ROE) reported at 30.17% and return on capital employed (ROCE) reaching 40.33% in FY26. The EBITDA margin stood at an industry-leading 30.8% for FY26, though it moderated slightly to 27.26% in Q1 FY27.

At the upper price band of INR 271, the issue is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple of roughly 40.7x based on FY26 earnings, or an EV/EBITDA multiple of 31.4x. Some analysts have highlighted an annualized Q1 FY27 P/E of 50.2x and a price-to-book ratio of 11.84x.

Broker Recommendations and Analyst Perspectives

Research notes from major brokerages including BP Equities, Ventura Securities, SBI Securities, Swastika Investmart, and Choice Securities have assigned a ‘Subscribe’ rating to the issue. Analysts emphasize the certification moat, debt-free financial structure, and capacity headroom as key structural positives. Conversely, SAMCO recommended the issue strictly for short-term listing gains, while SMC Global assigned a neutral score, citing the OFS-only structure, rising trade receivables, and supply chain concentration.

Subscription Progress

On Day 1 of the bidding period as of 11:06 AM, the issue achieved an overall subscription of 0.88 times. The non-institutional investor (NII) segment recorded 1.89 times subscription, while retail investors subscribed 0.94 times. Institutional (QIB) bids stood at 0.00 times initially, with heavier institutional participation anticipated toward the closing day.

Market and Business Analysis

Market Impact and Investor Sentiment

The initial response to the public offering reflects steady institutional and non-institutional engagement, underpinned by strong anchor book participation from prominent mutual fund schemes. Because there are no direct domestic listed peers operating exclusively in the fire-protection equipment segment, market participants evaluate the valuation against broader industrial medians. While brokerage consensus clusters around a 40.7x FY26 P/E valuation—which sits below the broader peer median benchmark of approximately 50x noted by some analysts—the lack of direct comparables introduces unique pricing dynamics. The heavy anchor allotment taken up by domestic mutual funds suggests underlying institutional confidence in the company’s export positioning.

Company and Business Impact

HD Fire Protect benefits from a high barriers-to-entry moat derived from its extensive global certifications. The possession of 87 FM Approved and 21 UL Listed accreditations allows the company to compete effectively in regulated international markets, which generated 34.69% of FY26 revenue across over 90 countries. The available manufacturing capacity headroom within its Maharashtra facilities reduces immediate capital expenditure requirements for future expansion. However, business scalability faces constraints from supplier concentration, where the top-10 suppliers account for 59.3% of FY26 expenses without formal long-term purchase agreements. Furthermore, rising receivable days and project-based demand cycles require careful working capital management.

Financial and Valuation Analysis

The financial data indicates a robust operational model characterized by a debt-free status and high profitability ratios. The reported ROCE of 40.33% and ROE of 30.17% in FY26 demonstrate efficient capital utilization. Despite an impressive EBITDA margin of 30.8% in FY26, profit after tax (PAT) growth moderated to 6.4%–6.6% during the same period, trailing the 13.1% revenue growth rate due to cost pressures and extended receivable cycles. Valuation multiples place the P/E at roughly 40.7x on FY26 earnings, which offers a discount relative to broader sector medians, though moderated margins in Q1 FY27 warrant continued monitoring of earnings momentum.

n

n

n

n

n

n

Financial Metric Reported Figure / Multiplier Analysis
FY26 Revenue Growth 13.1% Steady top-line expansion supported by strong international orders.
FY26 PAT Growth 6.4% – 6.6% Growth slowed down relative to revenue due to margin pressures and rising receivables.
EBITDA Margin (FY26) 30.8% Reflects strong operating efficiency and pricing power in certified niches.
Return on Equity (ROE) 30.17% Demonstrates high returns generated on shareholder equity.
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) 40.33% Highlights highly efficient capital allocation on a debt-free balance sheet.
Upper Band P/E (FY26) ~40.7x Priced moderately below the broader peer median of approximately 50x.

n

n

n

n

IPO Parameter Value Interpretation
Price Band INR 258 – INR 271 Sets the valuation benchmark at ~40.7x FY26 EPS.
Issue Size INR 712.13 crore Entirely structured as an offer for sale (OFS).
Fresh Issue Proceeds Nil No primary capital flows into the company; proceeds go entirely to selling shareholders.
Anchor Book Amount INR 213.11 crore Strong institutional participation with 71.88% allocated to domestic mutual funds.

n

n

n

n

Subscription Category (Day 1) Subscription Multiple Analysis
NII Segment 1.89x Indicates healthy early interest from high-net-worth participants.
Retail Segment 0.94x Steady retail participation tracking close to full subscription on Day 1.
QIB Segment 0.00x Institutional bids typically concentrate on the final day of bidding.
Overall Subscription 0.88x Reflects balanced early-stage demand across active categories.

Key Takeaways

  • HD Fire Protect is offering shares in a price band of INR 258–271, aiming to raise INR 712.13 crore entirely through an offer for sale.
  • The issue is open from October 13 to October 15, 2026, with listing scheduled for October 21, 2026.
  • The company holds an industry-leading certification portfolio comprising 21 UL Listed and 87 FM Approved credentials.
  • Financial health is supported by a debt-free balance sheet, an FY26 ROCE of 40.33%, and an ROE of 30.17%.
  • Brokerage recommendations are broadly positive, pointing to a P/E valuation of approximately 40.7x on FY26 earnings.
  • Key operational risks include a pure OFS structure with no primary proceeds, supplier concentration, and overseas revenue exposure.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the open and close dates for the HD Fire Protect IPO?

The IPO opens on October 13, 2026, and closes on October 15, 2026.

What is the price band for the HD Fire Protect IPO?

The price band is set at INR 258 to INR 271 per equity share.

What is the total issue size of HD Fire Protect IPO?

The total issue size is INR 712.13 crore, which is entirely an offer for sale (OFS).

What is the lot size for investors in the IPO?

The minimum lot size for the IPO is 55 shares.

When is the expected listing date for HD Fire Protect shares?

The shares are expected to list on October 21, 2026.

How much did HD Fire Protect raise from anchor investors?

The company raised INR 213.11 crore from 25 anchor investors ahead of the public issue.

Who are the lead managers for the IPO?

The lead managers for the issue are Ambit, Anand Rathi Advisors, and IIFL Capital Services.

What is the registrar for the HD Fire Protect IPO?

The registrar for the issue is MUFG Intime India.