Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses is set to open its initial public offering on 15 October 2026, offering investors an entry into a technology-driven manufacturing platform. According to the red herring prospectus, the issue will remain open until 19 October 2026, with anchor bidding scheduled for 14 October 2026. The company operates a digital platform that connects industrial buyers with qualified suppliers across multiple geographies, handling everything from design checks to quality control and logistics.

Zetwerk Manufacturing IPO Structure and Key Dates

The public issue is structured as a combination of a fresh issue and an offer for sale. The price band has been fixed at INR 143 to INR 151 per equity share. At the upper end of the price band, the total issue size ranges between INR 4,896.71 crore and INR 5,012.33 crore. The fresh issue component aims to raise INR 2,830 crore, while the offer for sale involves 14,45,25,036 shares valued between INR 2,066.71 crore and INR 2,182.33 crore.

The lot size is set at 99 shares, requiring a minimum investment of INR 14,949 at the cap price for retail participants. The net offer allocation reserves 75% for qualified institutional buyers, 15% for non-institutional investors, and 10% for retail investors. Following the bidding window, share allotment is expected to be finalized on 21 October 2026, with the listing scheduled for 23 October 2026 on both the BSE and NSE platforms.

Business Model and Operating Segments

Zetwerk functions without owning massive traditional factories, relying instead on its proprietary software platform, Zetwerk OS, to distribute customer orders across a vetted network of suppliers. In FY26, an average order was spread across 7 suppliers, compared to 3 suppliers in FY24, which management notes helps compress delivery timelines. The platform operates through two primary verticals:

  • Manufacturing Business: The core operating engine, producing energy products such as power transformers and solar torque tubes, precision products including electronics and appliance components, and capital goods. This segment generated INR 9,374.68 crore in revenue in FY26, marking a 50.02% increase.
  • Ecosystem Business (Terra91): Focuses on trading raw materials like metals, steel, copper, aluminium, and zinc. While generating INR 6,538.65 crore in FY26 revenue, it operates on thin contribution margins and pulls down consolidated group margins.

The network has expanded to 6,979 suppliers across 26 countries alongside 26 internal facilities spanning four countries. Active manufacturing customers reached 906 in FY26, up from previous periods.

Objects of the Issue and Debt Reduction

A significant portion of the fresh issue proceeds, totaling up to INR 2,160 crore, is earmarked for debt repayment. Specifically, INR 1,300 crore will be utilized directly by the company, while INR 860 crore will be funneled into nine subsidiaries to clear their outstanding obligations. Consolidated borrowings stood at INR 5,208.07 crore as of 31 August 2026. The non-convertible debentures slated for prepayment carry interest rates ranging between 10.40% and 14.75%, subject to prepayment penalties on certain instruments. Furthermore, selling shareholders include founders Amrit Pratik Acharya and Srinath Ramakkrushnan, who are each offloading 1,42,30,672 shares, alongside exits or partial tranches by institutional backers like Peak XV, Lightspeed, Accel, Kae Capital, and Kalysta.

Market and Business Impact Analysis

The market response to the Zetwerk offering centers on its rapid scale against persistent operational losses. The company is scaling its manufacturing vertical rapidly, supported by a growing order book that stood at INR 13,062.40 crore as of 30 June 2026, representing about 1.39 times FY26 manufacturing revenue. Repeat customers accounted for 80.15% of manufacturing revenue in FY26, while recurring components represented 71.20% of manufacturing gross merchandise value (GMV) in Q1 FY27, up from 58.34% a year prior. However, customer concentration has intensified, with the top 10 customers accounting for 35.90% of FY26 group revenue compared to 22.37% in FY24.

Metric Previous Period Latest Period Change Analysis
Manufacturing Revenue (FY26) INR 6,249.02 cr (FY25) INR 9,374.68 cr (FY26) +50.02% Core manufacturing engine expanded robustly on strong energy product demand.
Manufacturing EBITDA Margin 4.83% (Q1 FY27 prior) 6.56% (Q1 FY27) +1.73% pts Indicates pricing power and operational efficiencies taking effect in the core vertical.
Order Book INR 8,994.14 cr (FY24 new orders) INR 13,062.40 cr (June 2026) Significant growth Provides revenue visibility equivalent to roughly 1.4x annual manufacturing turnover.
Operating Cash Flow -INR 386.28 cr (FY25) -INR 681.53 cr (FY26) Increased outflow Reflects high working capital intensity required to support platform scaling and supplier financing.

Financial and Profitability Performance

The financial statements reveal a complex picture of expanding top-line turnover coupled with bottom-line losses. Continuing operations generated revenue of INR 15,913.32 crore in FY26, up from INR 11,331.86 crore in FY25. For the quarter ended June 2026, continuing revenue grew by 55.42% year-over-year. Loss before exceptional items and tax from continuing operations narrowed significantly from INR 426.63 crore in FY24 to INR 80.60 crore in FY26. Yet, the total restated loss for FY26 widened to INR 1,606.17 crore, driven heavily by discontinued operations—such as the exit from civil infrastructure works which lost INR 641.78 crore in FY26 and INR 668.85 crore in Q1 FY27—and non-cash exceptional accounting adjustments of INR 835.84 crore related to preference share conversion ratios.

Financial Metric (INR Crore) FY24 FY25 FY26 Q1 FY27
Revenue from Operations (Continuing) 12,364.37 11,331.86 15,913.32 4,117.88
Adjusted EBITDA Margin 0.78% 2.85% 2.65% 2.51%
Loss from Continuing Operations 852.53 215.07 964.39 64.13
Total Restated Loss 917.95 370.71 1,606.17 732.98

Operational Scalability and Working Capital Dynamics

Although the asset-light aggregation model eliminates the heavy capital expenditure typically associated with owning heavy manufacturing plants, Zetwerk remains exposed to high working capital requirements. Operating cash flows remained negative across all evaluated periods, registering outflows of INR 281.54 crore in FY24, INR 386.28 crore in FY25, INR 681.53 crore in FY26, and INR 506.18 crore in Q1 FY27. This dynamic arises as the company extends working capital support and raw material financing to suppliers within its network while scaling operations. The allocation of INR 2,160 crore from the fresh issue toward debt servicing will alleviate high interest burdens on debentures carrying rates up to 14.75%, directly impacting net finance costs post-listing.

Category Subscription Multiple Analysis
Issue Quota Allocation QIB 75%, NII 15%, Retail 10% Institutional heavy structure aligns with large issue size and capital-intensive growth requirements.
Lot Size and Retail Barrier 99 shares (INR 14,949 at cap) Retail minimum application size provides accessible entry while matching mainboard SME-adjacent thresholds.

Key Takeaways

  • Zetwerk Manufacturing opens its IPO on 15 October 2026 within a price band of INR 143 to INR 151 per share.
  • The total issue size spans up to INR 5,012.33 crore, combining a fresh issue of INR 2,830 crore and an offer for sale.
  • Continuing operations revenue reached INR 15,913.32 crore in FY26, reflecting a strong recovery driven largely by energy products.
  • Up to INR 2,160 crore of fresh proceeds will be deployed to retire high-cost borrowings across the parent entity and nine subsidiaries.
  • Operating cash flows remain negative due to intensive working capital demands and supplier financing requirements as the platform scales.
  • Manufacturing contribution and EBITDA margins are expanding, with core manufacturing EBITDA margin reaching 6.56% in Q1 FY27.

Frequently Asked Questions

When does the Zetwerk Manufacturing IPO open for bidding?

The IPO opens for public bidding on 15 October 2026 and closes on 19 October 2026, with anchor investor bidding taking place on 14 October 2026.

What is the price band and lot size for the Zetwerk IPO?

The price band is fixed at INR 143 to INR 151 per share, and the lot size is 99 shares, requiring a minimum retail investment of INR 14,949 at the cap price.

How much capital is being raised through the fresh issue and offer for sale?

The fresh issue aims to raise INR 2,830 crore, while the offer for sale involves 14,45,25,036 shares valued between INR 2,066.71 crore and INR 2,182.33 crore.

What are the primary uses of the IPO proceeds?

Up to INR 2,160 crore of the fresh issue proceeds will be used to repay borrowings, split between INR 1,300 crore for the company and INR 860 crore for investments into nine subsidiaries.

What was Zetwerk's revenue from continuing operations in FY26?

Revenue from continuing operations reached INR 15,913.32 crore in FY26, compared to INR 11,331.86 crore in FY25.

What is the size of Zetwerk's order book as of June 2026?

The order book stood at INR 13,062.40 crore as on 30 June 2026, which is approximately 1.39 times FY26 manufacturing revenue.

When are the allotment and listing dates for the Zetwerk IPO?

The share allotment is expected to be finalized on 21 October 2026, and the shares are scheduled to list on the BSE and NSE on 23 October 2026.